Shortlist 2019

Thank you to everyone who entered this year’s General Practice Awards. We received hundreds of fantastic nominations and the calibre was incredibly high.

Take a look at the short list below and look out for more details on their achievements in our publications.

Clinical Improvement Award: Chronic Conditions

  • AT Medics

  • Bexley Group Practice

  • Dr Joan St John/Salma Mehar/Carbs & Cals

  • Duck Diabetes Team, Hiyos/Firstcare Practice, Hounslow

  • Group Consultation Team, Woodley Centre Surgery

  • Kairos Rehabilitation Trust

  • Primary Care Wellbeing Service

  • The "Better Breath" Respiratory Team

Clinical Improvement Award: Public Health and Prevention

  • AT Medics

  • Clinical Effectiveness Southwark (CES)

  • Doctors of the World (DOTW) UK

  • Dr Maggie Kirk and the HealthBus Team

  • Dr Neil Smith

  • Integrated Care Community Bounce Back Clinic

  • Scale-Up BP Team

  • Scarred Liver Project

Clinical Improvement Award: Mental Health

  • Emotional Wellbeing Team - Lakes Medical Practice

  • General Practitioner Health Service (GPHS)

  • Islington Federation QIST SMI Nurses Team

  • James Wigg and Queens Crescent Practices

  • PRISM team - Cambridgeshire and Peterborough STP

Financial Services and Business Planning

  • IRIS Software Group

  • Morris Crocker

General Practitioner of the Year

  • Dr Alexander Brian Liddle

  • Dr Andrew Green

  • Dr Farzana Hussain

  • Dr Morris Gallagher

  • Dr Niamh McLaughlin

  • Dr Sandy Moffitt

  • Dr Thao Nguyen

GP Trainee of the Year/Rising Star Award

  • Dr Emma Ladds

  • Dr Kyle Stewart

  • Dr Nadeeja Koralage

  • Dr Noman Mohamed

HCP Education Programme

  • ECG Training

  • The Primary Care Training Centre

  • Versus Arthritis

  • Xytal

Healthcare Leader of the Year

  • Dr Agnelo Fernandes

  • Dr Ann Baldwin

  • Kay Keane

  • Virginia Patania

Medical Supplier

  • Dene Healthcare

  • PSUK

  • The Yes Yes Company

People's Choice Award: Surgery of the Year

  • Greens Norton and Weedon Medical Practice

  • Milton Abbas Surgery

  • Queensbridge Group Practice

Pharmacist of the Year

  • Ashburton Prescribing Pharmacist Team

  • James Tibbs and A. R. Pharmacy

  • Keith Howell

  • Olutayo Arikawe

  • South Coast Medical Group Pharmacy Team

Practice Manager of the Year

  • Christina Cleworth, Group Business Manager, Portsdown Group Practice

  • Daniel Vincent, Managing Partner, Ryalls Park Medical Centre

  • James Foster, Practice Manager, St Stephens Gate Medical Practice

  • Martin Randall, General Manager, Leatside Surgery

  • Sarah Herdman, Business Manager, Chiswick Health Practice

  • Tracy Dell, Practice Manager, Plane Trees Group Practice

Practice Nursing Award

  • Darwen Healthcare Nursing Team

  • Emma Williamson, Angel Hill Surgery

  • Liz Turner, Charlotte Keel Medical Practice

  • Nikki Boughen, Eye Health Centre

  • Nursing Team, Brownlow Health

Primary Care Network of the Year - 2019

  • Chorley Central Primary Care Network

  • Darwen PCN

  • Eden Integrated Care Community

  • Healthier Fleetwood Neighbourhood (Fleetwood Primary Care Network)

  • MEEBBB Health CIC (Network 6)

  • St Austell Healthcare, Cornwall

Receptionist of the Year

  • Compass House Medical Centre's Reception Team

  • Hillview Reception Team

  • Lynne Walton, Eaglescliffe Medical Practice

  • Patient Liaison Team, Ryalls Park Medical Centre

  • Reception Team, Kidderminster Medical Centre

  • Richmond Road Medical Centre Reception Team

Staffing/Recruitment Agency

  • Austin Dean Healthcare Recruitment

  • Celsus Group - Medical Staffing

  • Coben Healthcare

  • DRC Locums

  • Menlo Park

Technology or Digital Solution Provider

  • askmygp

  • Check Communications Limited

  • eConsult Health Limited

  • Edenbridge Healthcare

  • Lantum

  • Primary Care IT Ltd

  • Telehealth Solutions

  • X-ON for Surgery Connect

The Best Primary Care Network Newcomer - 2019

  • Jurassic Coast Primary Care Network

  • NeoHealth Primary Care Network

  • Sherwood Primary Care Network

  • Valens Medical Partnership

The Extended Practice Team Member

  • Debbie Cook, Surgery Care Coordinator, Fallodon Way Medical Centre

  • Matt Leathwood, Clinical Mental Health Practitioner, Dr Gt Hendow's Practice

  • Sue Gardiner, data quality manager, Plane Trees Group Practice

  • The Health Coach Team, Ryalls Park Medical Centre

  • Vicki Rowe-Shawyer, Care Coordinator, Highlands Practice

The GP Team of the Year

  • Abbeyview Surgery

  • Farnham Road Practice

  • Darwen Healthcare Team

  • James Wigg & Queens Crescent Practices

  • Milton Abbas Surgery

  • Newham North East 2 Cluster

  • The Thornton Practice Team

  • Woodley Centre Surgery