This site is intended for health professionals only



2017 Shortlisted

2017 Shortlist

Congratulations!

Thank you to those who entered the awards, we are thrilled to announce our shortlist for the public sector:

If you are not listed then unfortunately you have not been successful this year.

The “Pulse” General Practitioner of the Year
Edoardo Cervoni
Emma Tiffin
Karen Brown
Lyann Gross
Raj Thakkar
Tamasi Basu

The “Pulse” GP Trainee of the Year
Daniel Mullarkey
Heather Ryan
Pippa Le Page
Shonalee Bechra

The “Healthcare Leader” of the Year
Emma Tiffin
Martin McGrath
Samantha Jones
Yassir Javaid

The “Management in Practice” Practice Manager of the Year
Anne Neville
Brenda Nasr
Jane Steel
Sarah Fox
Val Denton

The “Nursing in Practice” Nurse of the Year
Cheryl Lythgoe
Katherine Parker
Kim Leech
Reena Patel

The “Pharmacist” Pharmacist of the Year
Ade Williams
Graham Stretch
Richard Reed
Robin Conibere
Sanjay Patel

Nursing Team of the Year
ORCAT- Oldham Rapid Community Assessment Team
Priory Medical Group, Wound Care Team
Rapid Response Team, Jersey
Spectrum Community Health Nursing Team in HMP Full Sutton
Tyrell Hospital, The Northern Devon Healthcare NHS Trust

General Practice Team of the Year
Attenborough Surgery
John Hampden Surgery
Kilburn Park Medical Centre (KPMC)
Priory Medical Group
Richmond Road Medical Centre
WestCall NHS

General Practice Forward View Innovations – Developing the Practice
Anna Down, The Argyle Surgery/The Argyle Care Home Service
Dr Philip Ridsdill Smith, Haslemere Health Centre
Ivan Aloysius, Ring Mead Medical Practice
Kate Brentley, West Wakefield Health & Wellbeing Ltd
Sheinaz Stansfield, Oxford Terrace and Rawling Road Medical Group

General Practice Forward View Innovations – Improving Access and Continuity
Ann Forletta, SDS MyHealthcare
Gopal Mehta, Richmond Road Medical Centre
James Barker, Barnsley Heathcare Federation, i-HEART
Laura Davey, Plympton Health Centre
Sam Kendall, Play Safe, Stay Safe

General Practice Forward View Innovations – Productive Workflows 
Abhijit Banerjee, Abbeyview Surgery
Amy Lepiorz, NHS Bury CCG
Deb Goodfellow, Gateshead EXTRA Care—Extended Access
Diane Piatek, Hilary Cottage Surgery and Richard Marshall, The Park Surgery, Cirencester 
Paul Deffley, Benfield Valley Healthcare Hub
Philip Ridsdill Smith, Haslemere Health Centre

General Practice Forward View Innovations – Social Prescribing
Clare Mechen, Leg Club
Dr Elizabeth Gill, High Weald Lewes Havens Clinical Commissioning Group & Buxted Medical Centre
Kay Ellermeyer, Woodley Health Centre
Lisa Levy, Clover Health Limited
Sheinaz Stansfield, Oxford Terrace and Rawling Road Medical Group

Clinical Team of the Year – Dermatology
Clare Mechen, Leg Club
Danielle Arundale, Wound Care

Clinical Team of the Year – Diabetes
Anna Kowalska, Health Coach
Jay Verma, Shakespeare Health Centre
Joanna Munden, Shotfield Medical Practice
Qasim Bhatti, Station View
Sian Sansum, The Modality Partnership

Clinical Team of the Year – Long Term Conditions
Joanna Munden, Shotfield Medical Practice
Kira Rowsell, The Parkinson’s Disease (PD) team at HUH
Qasim Bhatti, Station View
Sian Sansum, The Modality Partnership
Stephen Foster, Foster & Mirza Primary Care Support

Clinical Team of the Year – Nutrition
Heidi Henrickson, Weightwise (City Health Care Partnership, CIC)
Sarah Winfield-Davies, The Northern Devon Healthcare NHS Trust

Clinical Team of the Year – Paediatrics
Andrea Piggott, Improve Safeguarding Services
Dr Gabriel Thomas Hendow, Dr GT Hendow
Lisa Levy, Clover Health Limited
Mohamed Amin, Operational Resilience Service Pilot

Clinical Team of the Year – Sexual Health
Belinda Loftus, Barnsley Integrated Sexual Health
Dr Gabriel Thomas Hendow, Dr GT Hendow
Nasar Haq, Wakefield Integrated Sexual Health
Sam Kendall, Play Safe, Stay Safe

Clinical Team of the Year – Respiratory
Ann Neville, Darwen Healthcare
Nasar Haq, Pulmonary Rehabilitation Programme
Stephen Foster, Foster & Mirza Primary Care Support